Loading Events

« All Events

After Baroque: Utrecht Early Music Festival Fringe

August 28 @ 11:00 - 12:00

Free

Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester is proud to present a concert at the Utrecht Early Music Festival Fringe! Stay tuned for further details about the venue!

Join DNMO for a concert of post-Baroque music from between 1730-1780 by composers from Mannheim, Dresden, London, and Berlin including instrumental and operatic music by neglected masters Johann Adolf Hasse, Carl Heinrich Graun, Carl Stamitz, Johann Christian Bach, and new “18th century” music from the DNMO kapellmeister Anders Muskens. 

PROGRAMME

Johann Adolf Hasse (1699-1783) – Overture from La Didone Abbandonata (Dresden, 1742)

Johann Adolf Hasse (1699-1783) – Aria “Non ha ragione, ingrato!” from La Didone Abbandonata (Dresden, 1742)

Johann Adolf Hasse (1699-1783) – Aria “Non vi dolga” from Asteria (Dresden, 1737) 

Carl Heinrich Graun (1704-1759) – Aria “Mi paventi il figlio indegno” from Brittanico (Berlin, 1751)

Anders Muskens (1993-) – Recitative and Aria “To Scorn my flame!” – “O! Heaven, I faint!” from Dido (The Hague, 2018)

Carl Stamitz (1745-1801) – Keyboard Concerto in D (Mannheim, 1770) – Allegro 

Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782) – Aria “Ah mi sento già stridere d’intorno” from Carattaco (London, 1767)

Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782) – Aria “Vanne, superbo audace” from Carattaco (London, 1767)

DAS NEUE MANNHEIMER ORCHESTER

Anders Muskens – Kapellmeister
Beniamino Paganini – Vice-kapellmeister

Singers
Tinka Pypker – soprano
Jole De Baerdemaeker – soprano
May Kristin Svanholm Hegvold – soprano
Heleen Bongenaar – soprano
Fee Suzanne de Ruiter – soprano

Orchestra
Takuto Takegishi – Concertmaster (violin)
Lena Rademann – Violin, viola
Yumina Ishii – Violin, viola
Francine Maas – Violin, viola
Clara Sawada – violin
Pietro Battistoni – violin
Weronika Zimnoch – Violin
Alaia Ferran – Viola
Evan Buttar – cello
Amandine Menuge – cello
Eva Euwe – bass
Florencia Gómez – traverso
Tiziano Teodori – traverso
Federico Forla – oboe
Kaori Katayama – oboe
Sandra Pérez Romero – chalumeau
Jeong-guk Lee – bassoon
Federico Cuevas Ruiz – horn
Jairo Gimeno Veses – horn
Punto Bawono – lute, theorbo

Details

Date:
August 28
Time:
11:00 - 12:00
Cost:
Free
Event Categories:
, ,